Welcome
Home   /  Club News  /  Great racing in Race 3 of the Morrison Mini sponsored 6k series

Great racing in Race 3 of the Morrison Mini sponsored 6k series

Race 3 of the Morrison Mini sponsored 6k road race series took place in very good weather conditions tonight and it was brilliant to see 231 athletes compete. Once again the Club is indebted to Morrison Mini for their very generous sponsorship. Competition was very keen throughout all the Divisions and the majority of the final placings were only decided tonight. Indeed great credit must go to all the team Captains for encouraging all their teams to compete and it was just brilliant. In the race itself Keith O Brien (Sidney Striders) ran very well when winning in 22 mins 2 secs with Brian Carroll (Kipchoge's Crew) 2nd in 22 mins 3 secs and Michael o Sullivan (Sidney Striders) 3rd in 22 mins 19 secs. The top three women were Claire Annan (Pedal to the Metal) in 23 mins 37 secs, Linda Grogan was 2nd in 24 mins 12 sec with Suzanne Shine (Pedal to the Metal) 3rd in 24 mins 18 secs.

At this stage the Club would like to thank Noel Lonergan of Colaiste Cheitinn for all his help, the Loreto Convent, the Gardai and the Order of Malta for all their help and assistance and to our many stewards for helping to make the whole event such a success, a big thank you to everyone who made this series of races such a success, especially the Team Captains.

In the team competition, here are the top 3 teams as well as the best team (lowest score) on tonight's performance that finished outside the top 3, they also win a prize.

Division One

1st The Irregulars on 52 points

2nd Panda Carpets on 65 points

3rd The Frontrunners on 85 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “Sidney Striders” on 5 points.

Division Two

1st Bulmers Sports and Social Club Team A on 81 points

2nd Bulmers Sports and Social Club Team B on 84 points

3rd Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy on 99 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “Slievenamon Abú” on 18 points.

Division Three

1st Running out of Time on 87 points

2nd Runaways on 97 points

3rd 5Run 6K4Cake on 140 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “5 Go for a Run” on 13 points.

Division Four

1st Mulcahy's Clonmel on 152 points

2nd Regular Blues 155 points

3rd Medite on 197 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “Grange Warriors” on 28 points.

Division Five

1st Cool the Jets on 156 points

2nd Footloose on 202 points

3rd Hospital Hoppers on270 points

Best team (lowest score) in 3rd race and outside top three were “United Clubs” on 48 points.

The Presentation of Prizes will take place in Mulcahy's Gladstone Street from 9pm on next Wednesday night, April 22nd, where there will be food and music. A great night is guaranteed and the above mentioned teams will collect their hard earned prizes. The 4th race of this series takes place next Wednesday night at 7pm where athletes can collect their numbers at Colaiste Cheitinn from 6pm onwards. Athletes can wear their watches for this race as the race format is Lucky Dip. In this race we will have pre selected finishing positions and athletes who finish in these positions will win a prize and these prizes will also be presented in Mulcahy's Gladstone Street that night after 9pm. We would encourage as many members of the victorious teams to come along next Wednesday night and collect their awards, the more the merrier.

Morrison Mini 6K Road Race Results

Place Athlete's Name Team Gun Time Predicted Diff

1 Keith O Brien Sidney Striders 22:02 22:20 18

2 Brian Carroll Kipchoge's Crew 22:03 21:49 14

3 Michael O Sullivan Sidney Striders 22:19 22:20 1

4 Billy Moloney Running out of Time 22:21 22:30 9

5 Brian Looram The Pacers 22:50 23:00 10

6 James Denn Slievenanom Abu 23:09 23:00 9

7 Oliver Lynch The Pacers 23:13 22:30 43

8 Shane Greene Smooth Operators 23:16 24:15 59

9 Claire Annan Pedal to the Metal 23:37 23:10 27

10 Bohus Jarabek Individual 23:49 25:00 71

11 Larry Martin Bulmers Sports and Social Team B 23:56 23:21 35

12 Donal Davern Amneal Pharmaceutical 24:01 24:10 9

13 Mark Corcoran That's 70s Team 24:04 23:47 17

14 Tommy Dunphy Moran's Pub 24:06 24:18 12

15 Alan Carter Running out of Time 24:07 23:00 67

16 Brendan Walshe Where's the Finish 24:08 24:15 7

17 Darren Smith Individual 24:09 24:40 31

18 David Buckley Regular Blues 24:11 24:20 9

19 Linda Grogan Individual 24:12 24:00 12

20 Suzanne Shine Pedal to the Metal 24:18 25:00 42

21 Bernard Durand Panda Carpets 24:18 24:02 16

22 Niall O Ceallaigh 5 Run 6K4Cake 24:26 24:30 4

23 Grainne O Callaghan South Tipp Physios 24:42 26:00 78

24 Eoin McGrath Boston Scientific B 24:48 25:00 12

25 John Browne Browne Motoring School 24:52 24:43 9

26 Tyrone Power Running out of Time 24:58 25:00 1

27 Aine Roche O Gormans Bakery 25:00 24:57 3

28 Donal Ryan Smooth Operators 25:01 25:10 9

29 Cyril Fogarty Road Rage 25:07 24:40 27

30 Laura Armstrong United Clubs 25:07 25:15 8

31 Nigel O Flaherty Kipchoge's Crew 25:07 25:00 7

32 Joey Feery Boston Scientific A 25:12 25:00 12

33 Peter Kiely Boston Scientific A 25:12 25:00 12

34 Brian Long Boston Scientific A 25:12 25:00 12

35 Mark Darmody The Pacers 25:12 26:00 48

36 Donie Casey Road Rage 25:18 24:32 46

37 Colum Sheridan Boston Scientific C 25:19 25:30 11

38 Kenny Curran South Tipp Physios 25:20 25:30 10

39 David Mansfield Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy 25:20 26:00 40

40 James Fox James Sullivan Physio 25:26 25:20 6

41 Angela McCann Individual 25:31 27:00 89

42 Tom Butler 5 go for a run 25:31 24:30 61

43 David Kenneally Sidney Striders 25:32 25:30 2

44 Andrew Downey Sidney Striders 25:32 25:30 2

45 Sean Brosnan Regular Blues 25:34 25:30 4

46 Jason Walsh The Gurkas 25:37 25:50 13

47 Siobhan McHugh Smooth Operators 25:38 25:10 28

48 Tom Bourke Sidney Striders 25:41 25:30 11

49 Liam Casey Road Rage 25:44 26:00 16

50 Liam Keane United Clubs 25:45 26:00 15

51 Barry Gavigan Spring Runners 25:55 27:30 95

52 Anna Byrne Maher Plant Hire 25:57 26:06 9

53 Ciaran Fahey Bulmers Sports and Social Team B 26:05 26:00 5

54 Niall O Shea Bulmers Sports and Social Team A 26:06 26:20 14

55 Paddy Hackett Bulmers Sports and Social Team A 26:07 26:20 13

56 John Grant Browne Motoring School 26:08 26:30 22

57 James O Brien Road Rage 26:09 25:45 24

58 Eamon English The Strolling Bones 26:12 27:15 63

59 Michael Freaney James Sullivan Physio 26:21 26:00 21

60 Darren O Loughlin Medite 26:22 26:10 12

61 Angela Walsh Pedal to the Metal 26:22 26:20 2

62 Darius Delahunty IP Physical Therapy 26:28 26:00 28

63 Kenny Brett Slievenanom Abu 26:37 26:30 7

64 Sheila Perry Panda Carpets 26:38 26:35 3

65 John Perry O Gormans Bakery 26:39 26:30 9

66 Michelle Doherty Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy 26:39 26:40 1

67 Vincent McHugh The Strolling Bones 26:40 26:30 10

68 Dymphna Ryan Where's the Finish 26:43 28:45 122

69 Nick Breen Cool the Jets 26:54 26:45 9

70 Dan O Keeffe The Blowins & Ollie 26:57 27:15 18

71 Shane O Neill Regular Blues 26:59 26:50 9

72 Michael Kennedy The Irregulars 27:02 26:59 3

73 Mary Molloy James Sullivan Physio 27:07 27:00 7

74 Pat Coffey The Irregulars 27:07 27:20 13

75 James Carroll Maher Plant Hire 27:10 27:00 10

76 Billy O Grady Panda Carpets 27:15 27:30 15

77 Brendan Franklin The Irregulars 27:18 27:25 7

78 Alan O Shea Pedal to the Metal 27:19 26:30 49

79 Fran Mulcahy South Tipp Physios 27:21 27:40 19

80 John Cashman Fun Runners 27:22 27:50 28

81 Hackett Seamus Individual 27:25 27:25 0

82 Michael Murphy Bulmers Sports and Social Team A 27:25 27:25 0

83 Michael Sweetman South Tipp Physios 27:35 27:10 25

84 Dermot Maher Regular Blues 27:56 28:05 9

85 Billy Prout Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy 27:58 28:00 2

86 Michael Healy United Clubs 28:05 28:30 25

87 Ausra Mackeviciute Individual 28:11 28:00 11

88 Derek Nolan Bulmers Sports and Social Team B 28:15 28:00 15

89 Seamus O Dwyer Boston Scientific D 28:16 30:30 134

90 Alex Mouchan 5 Run 6K4Cake 28:19 29:00 41

91 Martin Walsh Regular Blues 28:25 28:10 15

92 Annelise Hutch Hospital Hoppers 28:26 28:00 26

93 Grainne O Malley Footloose 28:26 28:15 11

94 Frank Moran Moran's Pub 28:27 28:25 2

95 Graham O Regan Boston Scientific B 28:29 29:30 61

96 Mark Hearne Amneal Pharmaceutical 28:29 29:50 81

97 Nicola Maunsell Niamh's 28:34 28:00 34

98 Pat Halley Bulmers Sports and Social Team B 28:34 28:40 6

99 Anne Maher Maher Plant Hire 28:36 28:55 19

100 Aisling English The Pacers 28:37 27:50 47

101 Andrew McHale O Gormans Bakery 28:38 28:00 38

102 Orla Durand Panda Carpets 28:39 28:30 9

103 TJ Comerford T J 'll fix it 28:41 30:01 80

104 Robbie Manton T J 'll fix it 28:42 30:00 78

105 Ian Shelley T J 'll fix it 28:44 30:04 80

106 Colm Hayde T J 'll fix it 28:47 30:07 80

107 Patrick O Gorman Moran's Pub 28:47 28:40 7

108 Barry Hennessy Moran's Pub 28:47 29:36 49

109 Ian Purcell IP Physical Therapy 28:50 29:50 60

110 Gary Morrison Morrison Mini 28:54 29:50 56

111 Richie Meehan United Clubs 29:00 28:15 45

112 Conor Devitt T J 'll fix it 29:02 30:05 63

113 Catherine Hannafin Grange Warriors 29:07 29:00 7

114 Ian Patterson Footloose 29:08 28:55 13

115 MarieClaire Keague Grange Warriors 29:09 29:00 9

116 Thomas Hartigan Running out of Time 29:10 28:55 15

117 Julie Tideswell Fun Runners 29:17 30:40 83

118 John Roche Beep Beep 29:20 29:30 10

119 Martina Crotty Niamh's 29:28 30:00 32

120 Keith Robinson Beep Beep 29:29 29:40 11

121 Derek O Dwyer James Sullivan Physio 29:31 30:00 29

122 John Cheevers Boston Scientific D 29:33 31:33 120

123 Philip Quigley Medite 29:35 29:35 0

124 Michael Ryan Beep Beep 29:41 29:50 9

125 Noren Keating Grange Warriors 29:42 29:30 12

126 Paul Higgins Mulcahys Clonmel 29:44 30:00 16

127 John Laste Pink Ladies and yer Man 29:48 30:00 12

128 Maurice Boland The Strolling Bones 29:49 31:40 111

129 Jadwiga Waszkiewicz Niamh's 29:50 30:00 10

130 Shane Meade 29:51 30:00 9

131 Benny Walsh Fun Runners 29:58 32:20 142

132 Lizzie Ryan Niamh's 30:00 30:00 0

133 Rebecca Doocey Footloose 30:01 29:15 46

134 Sancha Quigley Spring Forward 30:01 30:15 14

135 Mellissa McCarthy 5 Run 6K4Cake 30:02 30:00 2

136 Helen O Ceallaigh 5 Run 6K4Cake 30:02 30:20 18

137 Eddie Prendergast The Real Deal 30:06 30:20 14

138 Caroline O Donoghue Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy 30:06 30:00 6

139 Aisling Ely Where's the Finish 30:12 30:10 2

140 Philip Molloy The Frontrunners 30:33 30:20 13

141 Adrian Lonergan The Frontrunners 30:33 30:20 13

142 Cillian O Donnell Bulmers Sports and Social Team B 30:38 29:10 88

143 Deirdre Fahey Browne Motoring School 30:41 30:50 9

144 Nicole O Gorman Spring Runners 30:44 31:30 46

145 Jane Hewitt Spring Runners 30:46 32:00 74

146 Grainne Tierney Individual 30:47 32:47 120

147 Eimear McMahon The Pacers 30:51 30:00 51

148 Audrey Quigley Spring Forward 30:52 30:15 37

149 Rory Sheehan Cool the Jets 30:52 31:00 8

150 Deirdre Ryan Bulmers Sports and Social Team A 30:54 30:00 54

151 Jenny Gough The Irregulars 30:57 30:20 37

152 Aine Butler 5 go for a run 31:02 31:00 2

153 Ciara Meehan Spring Forward 31:02 30:07 55

154 Aifric Byrne 5 go for a run 31:05 31:10 5

155 Brenda Hanney Individual 31:09 32:10 61

156 Jimmy Lonergan The Frontrunners 31:11 31:00 11

157 Francis Murray Just 5 31:14 29:30 104

158 Paddy Flannery That's 70s Team 31:22 31:00 22

159 Liz Lalor The Gurkas 31:31 31:00 31

160 Bernie Hopkins Hospital Hoppers 31:32 31:35 3

161 Gary White All But One 31:40 31:50 10

162 Daithi Blackett Mulcahys Clonmel 31:46 32:00 14

163 Claire Tierney Panda Carpets 31:46 32:00 14

164 Brian McCloskey Mulcahys Clonmel 31:46 32:00 74

165 Alan Connolly Medite 31:48 31:05 43

166 Mercedes O Flaherty That's 70s Team 31:48 32:27 39

167 Sareen Walsh Hospital Hoppers 31:51 31:15 36

168 Aoife Condon Cool the Jets 31:54 31:50 4

169 Sarah barry The Real Deal 31:55 31:58 3

170 Thomas Moloney Running out of Time 31:57 30:00 117

171 Paul O Dwyer Boston Scientific C 32:03 31:59 4

172 Louise Fotrune That's 70s Team 32:12 32:30 18

173 Jim O Donnell Just 5 32:14 31:45 29

174 Paul Conway Medite 32:14 31:40 34

175 Norma Sorohan Individual 32:21 34:00 99

176 Lorraine Kennedy Slievenanom Abu 32:24 32:00 24

177 Eamon Ryan Medite 32:30 31:59 31

178 Myles McHugh The Strolling Bones 32:32 32:50 18

179 Johnny Casey The Strolling Bones 32:32 33:30 58

180 Tim Quigley Moran's Pub 32:34 33:25 51

181 Breda Brophy Grange Warriors 32:35 31:30 65

182 Claire Fanning Slievenanom Abu 32:37 33:38 61

183 Ciara Gibney The Not So Famous 5 32:43 35:00 137

184 Nadja Humphries The Not So Famous 5 32:43 35:00 137

185 Marie Laste Hospital Hoppers 32:48 33:40 52

186 Josephine Brett Slievenanom Abu 32:52 32:50 2

187 Cathy Mansfield 5 go for a run 32:52 33:00 8

188 Mary Trehy Where's the Finish 32:53 33:05 12

189 Audrey Tracey Where's the Finish 32:54 33:05 11

190 Ken Power Bulmers Sports and Social Team A 33:14 33:05 9

191 Mary Egan Amneal Pharmaceutical 33:15 33:15 0

192 Maureen Kelly Spring Forward 33:29 33:10 19

193 Kay Pyke Hospital Hoppers 33:29 33:40 11

194 Sinead Fahey Footloose 33:30 32:50 40

195 John Leahy Mulcahys Clonmel 33:52 33:30 22

196 Liam Fleming Browne Motoring School 33:55 33:40 15

197 William Lonergan Individual 34:00 32:00 120

198 Amanda Williams Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy 34:02 34:20 18

199 Ginny Hutton The Gurkas 34:02 35:05 63

200 Pauline Condon Individual 34:10 34:00 10

201 Aisling Hackett Spring Forward 34:11 32:40 91

202 Geraldine Gunne The Lightning Queens 34:13 36:40 147

203 Roberta Ryan Runaways 34:14 34:20 6

204 Teresa Dunphy Spring Runners 34:24 34:15 9

205 Sandra Charles The Lightning Queens 34:25 35:55 90

206 Moira Molloy Runaways 34:27 34:37 10

207 Sean Brett The Not So Famous 5 34:40 35:00 20

208 Tracy Gibson The Lightning Queens 34:56 34:30 26

209 Trish Prendergast The Real Deal 35:17 35:15 2

210 Alan Fox Individual 35:18 37:18 120

211 Nicola Ryan Just 5 35:20 35:35 15

212 Vincent Bradshaw Just 5 35:20 35:35 15

213 Emma McGrath Gaelcholaiste Cheitinn 35:22 33:00 142

214 Pauline Lonergan Runaways 35:25 35:25 0

215 Jane Condon Individual 36:11 34:00 131

216 Deirdre Patterson Footloose 36:37 36:30 7

217 Sheena McGrath Individual 36:37 38:00 83

218 Therese Healion Boston Scientific C 36:38 36:00 38

219 Karen Dunne Individual 37:09 35:03 126

220 Fionnuala Gavigan Spring Runners 37:14 37:10 4

221 Claire Falvey The Real Deal 37:15 36:59 16

222 Gosia Rosenfeld Individual 37:23 39:23 120

223 Ailish Cooney That's 70s Team 38:18 36:00 138

224 Helen Gillman The Lightning Queens 38:27 37:00 87

225 Frances Fahey The Frontrunners 39:03 37:50 73

226 Jackie Hickey Pink Ladies and yer Man 39:13 39:10 3

227 Mari Murphy Condon Individual 39:26 38:00 86

228 Dee Kaar Runaways 39:29 39:30 1

229 Susan Laste Pink Ladies and yer Man 39:49 39:05 44

230 Tess Kiely Runaways 41:02 40:00 62

231 Carol Dowling Pink Ladies and yer Man 42:43 41:42 61

The Final Team Table

Morrison Mini Team Results

Total

Division One Points

The Irregulars 52

Panda Carpets 65

The Frontrunners 85

James Sullivan Physio 92

The Real Deal 96

Boston Scientific A 97

O Gormans Bakery 107

Sidney Striders 116

Road Rage 132

Smooth Operators 157

Kipchoge's Crew 382

Total

Division Two Points

Bulmers Sports and Social Team A 81

Bulmers Sports and Social Team B 84

Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy 99

Slievenanom Abú 112

Where's the Finish 118

Moran's Pub 144

Pink Ladies and yer Man 152

The Gurkas 169

Pedal to the Metal 170

South Tipp Physios 175

The Pacers 209

Total

Division Three Points

Running out of Time 87

Runaways 97

5 Run 6K4Cake 140

5 go for a run 145

Beep Beep 147

Just 5 158

Spring Forward 172

Browne Motoring School 239

The Strolling Bones 269

All But One 370

Boston Scientific B 629

Total

Division Four Points

Mulcahys Clonmel 152

Regular Blues 155

Medite 197

Niamh's 201

Maher Plant Hire 250

Grange Warriors 251

Amneal Pharmaceutical 273

T J 'll fix it 309

Fun Runners 421

The Not so Famous 5 Runners 677

IP Physical Therapy 683

Total

Division Five Points

Cool the Jets 156

Footloose 202

Hospital Hoppers 270

United Clubs 293

That's 70s Team 335

Boston Scientific C 338

The Lightning Queens 471

Spring Runners 496

Boston Scientific D 544

The Blowins & Ollie 544

Gaelcholaiste Cheitinn 645