Welcome
Home   /  Club News  /  Wins for Jimmy Boland and Claire Annan

Wins for Jimmy Boland and Claire Annan

The 2nd race of the Morrison Mini Cahir sponsored 6k road series got off to a fantastic start last night (Wednesday), where conditions were very favourable for running. Once again, the club is very grateful to Gary Morrison for sponsoring our series of races again this year. Thanks also to the Gardai, the Civil Defence and our many stewards who ensured that the whole event was a brilliant success.

Well done to Jimmy Boland (Smooth Operators) who was 1st in 20 mins 5 secs, Mark Darmody (The Pacers) was 2nd in 21 mins 5 secs with Keith O Brien (Sidney Striders0 3rd in 22 mins 4 secs. The top three women were 1st Claire Annan (Pedal to the Metal) in 23 mins 28 secs with Kealey Tideswell (Fun Runners) 2nd in 24 mins 42 secs and Aine Roche (O Gorman's Bakery) 3rd in 24 mins 46 secs.

In the team competition we have 5 Divisions this year and there is great competition in all five Divisions going into the last night next week, with prizes for the top three teams in each Division, so all to run for.

Please note that the Presentation of Prizes will take place in Mulcahy's, Gladstone Street on Wednesday 19th April at 9pm where we will have Food and Music and a great night is guaranteed.

We would also like to thank the Tipperary Educational Training Board for the use of their fine facilities at the Mall as Race Headquarters for this series of races. Here are the Individual results for Race 2:

Morrison Mini 6K Series Race 2 Results
PlaceAthlete's nameTeamGun TimePredicted TimeVariance
1Jimmy BolandSmooth Operators  20:55  21:00   0:05
2Mark DarmodyThe Pacers  21:05  22:18   1:13
3Keith O BrienSidney Striders  22:04  22:30   0:26
4Michael O SullivanSidney Striders  22:08  22:30   0:22
5Brian CarrollKipchoge's Crew  22:10  21:49   0:21
6Joey FeeryBoston Scientific A  22:17  21:55   0:22
7Brian LooramThe Pacers  22:27  22:18   0:09
8Ian PurcellIP Physical Therapy  22:32  23:42   1:10
9Eddy O DonoghueThe Blowins & Ollie  22:51  23:25   0:36
10Oliver LynchThe Pacers  22:52  23:30   0:38
11James DennSlievenanom Abu  22:59  23:19   0:20
12Larry MartinBulmers Sports and Social Team B  23:15  23:40   0:25
13Claire AnnanPedal to the Metal  23:28  23:45   0:17
14Mark CorcoranThat's 70s Team  23:47  24:00   0:13
15Bernard DurandPanda Carpets  23:47  24:02   0:15
16Eoin McGrathBoston Scientific B  23:50  24:30   0:40
17Donal DavernAmneal Pharmaceutical  23:58  24:10   0:12
18Bohus JarabekIndividual  24:08  24:30   0:22
19David BuckleyRegular Blues  24:11  24:30   0:19
20Brendan WalsheWhere's the Finish  24:14  24:30   0:16
21Tom Butler5 go for a run  24:14  24:30   0:16
22Tommy DunphyMoran's Pub  24:27  24:48   0:21
23Noel RyanBeep Beep  24:35  25:10   0:35
24Donie CaseyRoad Rage  24:36  24:45   0:11
25John BrowneBrowne Motoring School  24:37  24:54   0:17
26Cyril FogartyRoad Rage  24:37  24:50   0:13
27Kealey TideswellFun Runners  24:42  25:00   0:18
28Donal RyanSmooth Operators  24:46  25:00   0:14
29Dick O GormanO Gormans Bakery  24:46  25:00   0:14
30Aine RocheO Gormans Bakery  24:46  25:00   0:14
31Niall O Ceallaigh5 Run 6K4Cake  24:46  25:00   0:14
32Brian LongBoston Scientific A  24:50  25:05   0:15
33Peter KielyBoston Scientific A  24:50  25:05   0:15
34Owen FanningIndividual  24:50  25:00   0:10
35Noel GillmanSmooth Operators  24:57  25:00   0:03
36Tyrone PowerRunning out of Time  25:02  25:00   0:02
37Michael PowerBoston Scientific A  25:06  25:30   0:24
38John PerryO Gormans Bakery  25:12  25:30   0:18
39Nigel O FlahertyKipchoge's Crew  25:18  25:30   0:12
40Tom BourkeSidney Striders  25:19  26:20   1:01
41James O BrienRoad Rage  25:19  25:21   0:02
42Laura ArmstrongUnited Clubs  25:22  25:50   0:28
43Noel CaseyIndividual  25:22  25:00   0:22
44James FoxJames Sullivan Physio  25:23  25:30   0:07
45Colum SheridanBoston Scientific C  25:27  25:55   0:28
46Darren O LoughlinMedite  25:29  26:10   0:41
47Jason WalshThe Gurkas  25:36  26:00   0:24
48Sean BrosnanRegular Blues  25:38  26:00   0:22
49Kenny CurranSouth Tipp Physios  25:39  26:00   0:21
50Vincent McHughThe Strolling Bones  25:39  24:55   0:44
51David MansfieldClonmel Premier Physiotherapy  25:39  26:00   0:21
52Michael FreaneyJames Sullivan Physio  25:43  26:00   0:17
53Mary MolloyJames Sullivan Physio  25:50  26:10   0:20
54Edmund KinnaneThe Gurkas  25:54  26:00   0:06
55David KenneallySidney Striders  25:56  26:20   0:24
56Ciaran FaheyBulmers Sports and Social Team B  26:11  26:00   0:11
57Anna ByrneMaher Plant Hire  26:12  26:10   0:02
58Billy ProutClonmel Premier Physiotherapy  26:14  26:10   0:04
59Shane GreeneSmooth Operators  26:15  27:10   0:55
60Liam CaseyRoad Rage  26:17  26:40   0:23
61Niall O SheaBulmers Sports and Social Team A  26:29  26:14   0:15
62Paddy HackettBulmers Sports and Social Team A  26:29  26:14   0:15
63Sheila PerryPanda Carpets  26:35  26:32   0:03
64Kenny BrettSlievenanom Abu  26:35  26:30   0:05
65John GrantBrowne Motoring School  26:39  26:20   0:19
66Suzanne ShinePedal to the Metal  26:43  26:25   0:18
67Deirdre RyanBulmers Sports and Social Team A  26:44  26:21   0:23
68Angela WalshPedal to the Metal  26:44  26:25   0:19
69Francis ConnollyRoad Rage  26:45  28:30   1:45
70Andrew DowneySidney Striders  26:49  27:30   0:41
71Liam KeaneUnited Clubs  26:49  26:30   0:19
72Shane O NeillRegular Blues  26:56  26:40   0:16
73Robert MulcahyCool the Jets  26:59  26:30   0:29
74Darius DelahuntyIP Physical Therapy  27:05  27:00   0:05
75Mark HearneAmneal Pharmaceutical  27:09  29:00   1:51
76Nick BreenCool the Jets  27:16  27:15   0:01
77Michael SweetmanSouth Tipp Physios  27:21  27:00   0:21
78Billy O GradyPanda Carpets  27:27  27:32   0:05
79Michael MurphyBulmers Sports and Social Team A  27:27  27:25   0:02
80Derek NolanBulmers Sports and Social Team B  27:28  27:30   0:02
81Jenny GoughThe Irregulars  30:24  30:35   0:09
82Martina HehirThe Irregulars  30:18  30:25   0:07
83Alan O SheaPedal to the Metal  27:33  26:25   1:08
84Fran MulcahySouth Tipp Physios  27:36  28:00   0:24
85Dan O KeeffeThe Blowins & Ollie  27:46  27:35   0:11
86John CashmanFun Runners  27:48  28:30   0:42
87Eoghain RyanBeep Beep  27:54  29:00   1:06
88Aisling EnglishThe Pacers  27:57  27:50   0:07
89Brendan CoffeyKipchoge's Crew  27:59  27:49   0:10
90Marian FlahertyPedal to the Metal  28:01  28:10   0:09
91Nicola MaunsellNiamh's  28:03  28:48   0:45
92Dermot MaherRegular Blues  28:07  29:05   0:58
93Eimear McMahonThe Pacers  28:13  28:59   0:46
94Grainne O MalleyFootloose  28:15  28:45   0:30
95Catherine HannafinGrange Warriors  28:22  29:16   0:54
96Annelise HutchHospital Hoppers  28:25  28:00   0:25
97Orla DurandPanda Carpets  28:27  28:45   0:18
98Michael HealyUnited Clubs  28:29  29:30   1:01
99Tom BarryGaelcholaiste Cheitinn  28:33  29:20   0:47
100Noel O NeillCool the Jets  28:34  29:30   0:56
101Martin WalshRegular Blues  28:35  29:45   1:10
102Aine KeatingGrange Warriors  28:35  29:30   0:55
103Patrick O GormanMoran's Pub  28:37  29:33   0:56
104Frank MoranMoran's Pub  28:48  30:00   1:12
105Marie Claire KeagueGrange Warriors  28:49  30:00   1:11
106Pat HalleyBulmers Sports and Social Team B  28:52  28:50   0:02
107James CarrollMaher Plant Hire  28:54  29:55   1:01
108Anne MaherMaher Plant Hire  29:04  30:10   1:06
109Thomas HartiganRunning out of Time  29:09  29:00   0:09
110Francis MurrayJust 5  29:12  29:43   0:31
111Ian PattersonFootloose  29:16  29:15   0:01
112Alex Mouchan5 Run 6K4Cake  29:18  29:45   0:27
113Gary MorrisonMorrison Mini  29:27  30:00   0:33
114Philip QuigleyMedite  29:29  29:45   0:16
115Thomas MoloneyRunning out of Time  29:31  29:30   0:01
116Keith RobinsonBeep Beep  29:37  29:50   0:13
117Cillian O DonnellBulmers Sports and Social Team B  29:39  29:20   0:19
118Andrew McHaleO Gormans Bakery  29:43  30:00   0:17
119Rebecca DooceyFootloose  29:44  30:00   0:16
120Lizzie RyanNiamh's  29:44  30:10   0:26
121Jadwiga WaszkiewiczNiamh's  29:44  30:10   0:26
122Mellissa McCarthy5 Run 6K4Cake  29:45  30:00   0:15
123John LastePink Ladies and yer Man  29:46  30:00   0:14
124Michael RyanBeep Beep  29:51  30:00   0:09
125Rory SheehanCool the Jets  29:52  30:00   0:08
126Graham O ReganBoston Scientific B  29:54  31:00   1:06
127Sancha QuigleySpring Forward  29:59  30:15   0:16
128Philip MolloyThe Frontrunners  30:01  30:10   0:09
129Adrian LonerganThe Frontrunners  30:01  30:10   0:09
130Patrick CarmodyAmneal Pharmaceutical  30:01  30:30   0:29
131Helen O Ceallaigh5 Run 6K4Cake  30:01  30:39   0:38
132Alan ConnollyMedite  30:04  31:10   1:06
133Lillian DuffyIndividual  30:06  31:20   1:14
134Ciara MeehanSpring Forward  30:07  31:07   1:00
135Caroline O DonoghueClonmel Premier Physiotherapy  30:10  30:00   0:10
136Audrey QuigleySpring Forward  30:12  30:59   0:47
137Paul HigginsMulcahys Clonmel  30:13  30:30   0:17
138Sean CurranGaelcholaiste Cheitinn  30:14  31:20   1:06
139Aisling ElyWhere's the Finish  30:14  30:42   0:28
140Shane MeadeIndividual  30:16  34:00   3:44
141Pat CoffeyThe Irregulars  27:30  27:30   0:00
142Derek O DwyerJames Sullivan Physio  30:20  31:30   1:10
143Maura O NeillJames Sullivan Physio  30:22  31:30   1:08
144Brendan FranklinThe Irregulars  27:33  27:35   0:02
145Eddie PrendergastThe Real Deal  30:25  30:21   0:04
146Aifric Byrne5 go for a run  30:32  31:10   0:38
147Aine Butler5 go for a run  30:39  31:15   0:36
148Robbie MantonT J 'll fix it  30:42  30:40   0:02
149TJ ComerfordT J 'll fix it  30:43  30:41   0:02
150Ian ShelleyT J 'll fix it  30:44  30:43   0:01
151Michael EganIndividual  30:45  32:00   1:15
152Conor DevittT J 'll fix it  30:49  30:45   0:04
153Colm HaydeT J 'll fix it  30:50  30:45   0:05
154Paddy FlanneryThat's 70s Team  31:01  31:40   0:39
155Maurice BolandThe Strolling Bones  31:02  32:20   1:18
156Jimmy LonerganThe Frontrunners  31:08  31:00   0:08
157Mary O GormanO Gormans Bakery  31:12  31:50   0:38
158Annmarie BolandThe Lightning Queens  31:14  32:00   0:46
159Paul ConwayMedite  31:19  32:25   1:06
160Jim O DonnellJust 5  31:19  32:30   1:11
161Liz LalorThe Gurkas  31:23  32:00   0:37
162Claire TierneyPanda Carpets  31:30  31:55   0:25
163Lorraine KennedySlievenanom Abu  31:41  32:21   0:40
164Eamon RyanMedite  31:47  32:25   0:38
165Aoife CondonCool the Jets  31:48  32:25   0:37
166Sandra Laycock FlackNiamh's  31:51  32:15   0:24
167Laura RynneBoston Scientific A  31:51  33:19   1:28
168Jack KissaneBoston Scientific C  31:54  33:30   1:36
169Yvonne O DwyerBoston Scientific D  31:58  33:00   1:02
170Dean CoffeyBoston Scientific D  31:58  33:00   1:02
171Daithi BlackettMulcahys Clonmel  32:04  32:00   0:04
172Brian McCloskeyMulcahys Clonmel  32:04  32:00   0:04
173Bernie HopkinsHospital Hoppers  32:16  32:50   0:34
174Mercedes O FlahertyThat's 70s Team  32:20  34:40   2:20
175Liam CooneyBrowne Motoring School  32:23  29:00   3:23
176Brenda HanneyIndividual  32:28  32:30   0:02
177Myles McHughThe Strolling Bones  32:31  32:30   0:01
178Paul O DwyerBoston Scientific C  32:35  31:59   0:36
179Michelle QuezadaBoston Scientific D  32:37    33:00   0:23
180Seamus O DwyerBoston Scientific D  32:38  33:00   0:22
181Louise FotruneThat's 70s Team  32:40  34:50   2:10
182Aisling HackettSpring Forward  32:50  32:50   0:00
183Mary EganAmneal Pharmaceutical  32:58  34:07   1:09
184Audrey TraceyWhere's the Finish  33:01  33:30   0:29
185Mary TrehyWhere's the Finish  33:02  33:30   0:28
186Ken PowerBulmers Sports and Social Team A  33:09  33:33   0:24
187Kate HayesThe Blowins & Ollie  33:17  34:40   1:23
188Tim QuigleyMoran's Pub  33:18  34:00   0:42
189Cathy Mansfield5 go for a run  33:20  34:35   1:15
190Barry HennessyMoran's Pub  33:24  33:59   0:35
191Kay PykeHospital Hoppers  33:36  34:10   0:34
192Nicola GraceAll But One  33:38  34:00   0:22
193Johnny CaseyThe Strolling Bones  33:48  35:30   1:42
194John LeahyMulcahys Clonmel  33:58  35:00   1:02
195Liam FlemingBrowne Motoring School  34:00  35:50   1:50
196Mary HylandFun Runners  34:05  33:40   0:25
197Barry GaviganSpring Runners  34:06  35:15   1:09
198Roberta RyanRunaways  34:07  34:20   0:13
199Amanda WilliamsClonmel Premier Physiotherapy  34:08  34:45   0:37
200Teresa DunphySpring Runners  34:15  35:00   0:45
201Moira MolloyRunaways  34:47  34:25   0:22
202Pauline CondonIndividual  34:50  35:20   0:30
203Carol TobinAll But One  34:57  34:30   0:27
204Ginny HuttonThe Gurkas  35:05  35:05   0:00
205Trish PrendergastThe Real Deal  35:13  36:00   0:47
206Nicola RyanJust 5  35:21  35:45   0:24
207Vincent BradshawJust 5  35:22  35:45   0:23
208Anna McGarryThe Real Deal  35:23  36:00   0:37
209Mary MorrisonMorrison Mini  35:27  36:10   0:43
210Pauline LonerganRunaways  35:31  35:20   0:11
211Therese HealionBoston Scientific C  35:36  37:00   1:24
212Ailish CooneyThat's 70s Team  36:01  37:30   1:29
213Sandra CharlesThe Lightning Queens  36:10  36:50   0:40
214Finnuala KennedyPink Ladies and yer Man  36:44  38:01   1:17
215Helen GillmanThe Lightning Queens  36:46  37:30   0:44
216Elaine BegleyGaelcholaiste Cheitinn  37:10  35:00   2:10
217Claire FalveyThe Real Deal  37:20  36:56   0:24
218Jackie HickeyPink Ladies and yer Man  37:26  37:50   0:26
219Mary WalshIndividual  37:39  38:00   0:21
220Frances FaheyThe Frontrunners  37:41  37:50   0:09
221Madeline WhiteAll But One  37:49  37:50   0:01
222John CheeversBoston Scientific D  38:29  37:00   1:29
223Susan LastePink Ladies and yer Man  39:26  38:58   0:28
224Dee KaarRunaways  39:54  39:30   0:24
225Tess KielyRunaways  40:35  39:30   1:05
226Noel O ConnellBoston Scientific B  41:23  38:40   2:43
227Carol DowlingPink Ladies and yer Man  42:00  41:30   0:30

 

The team results after two races are as follows:

Morrison Mini Team Results
1st Race2nd RaceTotal
Division OnePointsPointsPoints
The Irregulars20929
Panda Carpets162339
The Frontrunners222648
O Gormans Bakery124557
James Sullivan Physio144458
Boston Scientific A95261
Smooth Operators392261
Road Rage392665
The Real Deal126577
Kipchoge's Crew394382
Sidney Striders3972111
1st Race2nd RaceTotal
Division TwoPointsPointsPoints
Bulmers Sports and Social Team B431558
Bulmers Sports and Social Team A273259
The Gurkas323062
Clonmel Premier Physiotherapy553590
Pink Ladies and yer Man256893
Slievenanom Abú296594
Where's the Finish267298
Pedal to the Metal554499
The Pacers5554109
South Tipp Physios5566121
Moran's Pub2598123
1st Race2nd RaceTotal
Division ThreePointsPointsPoints
Running out of Time501262
All But One205070
Runaways444690
Just 5217899
Spring Forward3963102
5 Run 6K4Cake6056116
Beep Beep6057117
5 go for a run4290132
The Strolling Bones60123183
Browne Motoring School60146206
Boston Scientific B60269329
1st Race2nd RaceTotal
Division FourPointsPointsPoints
T J 'll fix it83588
Mulcahys Clonmel8325108
Regular Blues7657133
Medite5995154
Niamh's8376159
Fun Runners8385168
Amneal Pharmaceutical73110183
Maher Plant Hire83129212
Grange Warriors43180223
IP Physical Therapy83400483
The Not so Famous 5 Runners83400483
1st Race2nd RaceTotal
Division FivePointsPointsPoints
Cool the Jets9738135
Footloose12447171
Hospital Hoppers13793230
Boston Scientific D137107244
The Blowins & Ollie114130244
United Clubs137108245
The Lightning Queens137131268
That's 70s Team137141278
Boston Scientific C137148285
Gaelcholaiste Cheitinn102243345
Spring Runners137400537